Clubs Award Pay Rates 2026-27: Every Level
Minimum rates under the Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 (MA000058), effective from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026.
The short answer
A club employee at the Introductory level is paid $25.74 an hour or $978.10 a week full-time. A casual at the same classification is paid $32.18 an hour, including the 25% casual loading. On that full-time wage, take-home pay after income tax and the Medicare levy is $44,066 a year, or $1,695 a fortnight.
MA000058 rates by classification.
All 15 classifications, with the casual rate the award publishes and what each one actually takes home after tax.
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly | Take-home a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory | $978.10 | $25.74 | $32.18 | $44,066 |
| Level 1 | $1,004.90 | $26.44 | $33.05 | $45,013 |
| Level 2 | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 | $45,869 |
| Level 3 | $1,062.90 | $27.97 | $34.96 | $47,064 |
| Level 4 | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $49,051 |
| Level 5 | $1,189.40 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $51,537 |
| Level 6 | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 | $52,658 |
| Level 6 | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 | $52,658 |
| Level 7 | $1,251.90 | $32.94 | $41.18 | $53,747 |
| Level 8 | $1,304.90 | $34.34 | $42.93 | $55,621 |
| Level 9 | $1,322.30 | $34.80 | $43.50 | $56,237 |
| Level 10 | $1,371.00 | $36.08 | $45.10 | $57,959 |
| Level 11 | $1,420.90 | $37.39 | $46.74 | $59,723 |
| Level 12 | $1,510.80 | $39.76 | $49.70 | $62,902 |
| Level 13 | $1,540.30 | $40.53 | $50.66 | $63,945 |
Take-home is an estimate for a single Australian resident for tax purposes with no study loan debt and no Medicare levy surcharge, calculated with the same Wage Calculator used across this site. Superannuation is paid by your employer on top of these rates and is never deducted from them.
MA000058 junior rates by age.
The award pays a junior employee a percentage of the adult rate. The percentages below are read from the award text, and the dollar figures are worked out from the adult weekly rate. Each table says exactly how, and which of its figures were checked against rates the award itself prints.
Clause 18.6(a): Junior employee rates
What each percentage is a percentage of, in the words of the clause: “The minimum rate for junior employees will be the following percentages of the rate prescribed for the adult classification appropriate to the work performed for the area in which the employee is working:”
| Age | Percentage of adult rate |
|---|---|
| Under 18 years of age | 60% |
| 18 years of age | 70% |
| 19 years of age | 85% |
| 20 years of age | 100% |
| Classification | Under 1860% | 1870% | 1985% | 20100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory | $15.44$586.86 a week | $18.02$684.67 a week | $21.88$831.39 a week | $25.74$978.10 a week |
| Level 1 | $15.86$602.94 a week | $18.51$703.43 a week | $22.47$854.17 a week | $26.44$1,004.90 a week |
| Level 2 | $16.25$617.46 a week | $18.96$720.37 a week | $23.02$874.74 a week | $27.08$1,029.10 a week |
| Level 3 | $16.78$637.74 a week | $19.58$744.03 a week | $23.77$903.47 a week | $27.97$1,062.90 a week |
| Level 4 | $17.67$671.46 a week | $20.62$783.37 a week | $25.03$951.24 a week | $29.45$1,119.10 a week |
| Level 5 | $18.78$713.64 a week | $21.91$832.58 a week | $26.61$1,010.99 a week | $31.30$1,189.40 a week |
| Level 6 | $19.28$732.66 a week | $22.49$854.77 a week | $27.31$1,037.94 a week | $32.13$1,221.10 a week |
| Level 6 | $19.28$732.66 a week | $22.49$854.77 a week | $27.31$1,037.94 a week | $32.13$1,221.10 a week |
| Level 7 | $19.76$751.14 a week | $23.06$876.33 a week | $28.00$1,064.12 a week | $32.94$1,251.90 a week |
| Level 8 | $20.60$782.94 a week | $24.04$913.43 a week | $29.19$1,109.17 a week | $34.34$1,304.90 a week |
| Level 9 | $20.88$793.38 a week | $24.36$925.61 a week | $29.58$1,123.96 a week | $34.80$1,322.30 a week |
| Level 10 | $21.65$822.60 a week | $25.26$959.70 a week | $30.67$1,165.35 a week | $36.08$1,371.00 a week |
| Level 11 | $22.43$852.54 a week | $26.17$994.63 a week | $31.78$1,207.77 a week | $37.39$1,420.90 a week |
| Level 12 | $23.86$906.48 a week | $27.83$1,057.56 a week | $33.80$1,284.18 a week | $39.76$1,510.80 a week |
| Level 13 | $24.32$924.18 a week | $28.37$1,078.21 a week | $34.45$1,309.26 a week | $40.53$1,540.30 a week |
Each cell is the hourly rate, with the full-time weekly rate beneath it. The award prints the percentages. The dollar figures are worked out from them, as follows.
Each weekly figure is the adult weekly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. Each hourly figure is the adult hourly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. That is how Schedule B of this award works out its own junior hourly rates, so this page does the same.
16 of the 60 junior rates are printed in Schedule B of the award, and each printed figure agrees to the cent. The 15 at 100% are the adult rate itself, and each one equals it. The other 29 are not printed anywhere in the award, so they could not be checked, and Fair Work’s pay guide may round them differently by a cent.
Where these figures come from.
Provenance
Verified- Award
- Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 (MA000058)
- Effective from
- 1 July 2026
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799338, PR799494
- Retrieved
- 2026-09-09
- Cross-checked
- 15 of 15 rates against Schedule B
Every rate above was read from the award text at the Fair Work award library and then checked a second time against Schedule B of the same award, which republishes the hourly rates. Casual rates are the award’s own published figures rather than our multiplication, because the award rounds differently from a calculator. The junior percentages were read from the award in the same way. The junior dollar figures are worked out from them, and each junior table says which of its figures were checked against rates the award itself prints. Nothing here is copied from another pay site.
What this page does not cover.
Listed as plainly as what it does, because a rate page that hides its gaps is how the wrong number ends up on a payslip.
Penalty rates
Evening, weekend, public holiday and overtime work is paid at a higher rate set separately in the award.
Junior casual and penalty rates
The junior figures on this page are ordinary-hours minimums. Casual loading, weekend, public holiday and overtime rates for juniors are not worked out here.
Apprentice rates
The award sets one apprentice scale for cooking and for maintenance and horticulture, which is set out by year on the Apprentice Chef Wages page.
Allowances
The award sets allowances on top of these rates. None of them is published here.
Annual salaries
The award also prints an annual rate against its manager classifications. This page carries the weekly and hourly rates only.
Classification definitions
The award sets a level by the work done, not by the job title. This page publishes the rates, not the level test.
Clubs Award Pay Rates questions, answered.
What are the legal clubs award rates for 2026?
There is no single legal rate. Each modern award sets its own minimums by classification, and which one applies depends on the industry and the work. For work in a registered or licensed club the floor is the Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020: $25.74 an hour at the Introductory level, rising to $40.53 an hour at Level 13, from 1 July 2026. A kitchen hand in a club is paid from this award rather than from the restaurant and hospitality scales set out on Kitchen Hand Pay Rate. A cooking apprentice is paid on the award's separate apprentice scale, set out by year on Apprentice Chef Wages, and a greenkeeping or gardening apprentice is paid the same percentages, compared with the gardening award on Apprentice Landscaper Wages. The award covers greenkeepers, ground attendants and gardeners on bowling greens and golf courses (clause 4.4(b)), but not landscape gardeners (clause 4.5(c)), who are generally on the award set out on Gardening and Landscaping Award Pay Rates.
Why is Level 6 listed twice in the Clubs Award pay table?
Because the award lists it twice, and this page reproduces the award rather than tidying it. The adult minimum rates table carries 2 Level 6 rows: one for the general Level 6 classifications, and one for a club manager of a club whose gross annual revenue falls below the threshold the award sets. Both are paid the same, $1,221.10 a week and $32.13 an hour, so the rows look identical here. Neither has been dropped, because dropping one would make the table disagree with the award.
What are the pay rates for club employees in Queensland?
The same as everywhere else in Australia. This is a federal award and its rates do not vary by state or territory, so a club employee in Queensland is paid from the table above, exactly as one in New South Wales or Victoria is. State club industry bodies publish their own wage sheets, but the legal minimum is the federal award rate for the classification.
What is the casual rate under the Clubs Award?
A casual at the Introductory level is paid $32.18 an hour, and the casual scale runs to $50.66 an hour at Level 13. Those are the award's own published casual figures, including the 25% loading, rather than our multiplication of the base rate. The loading is paid instead of paid leave, not on top of it. A casual fitness instructor, a Level 3 classification, is paid for at least 1 hour each time rather than the usual 2 (clause 11.5). An instructor employed by a gym or fitness centre business rather than by a club is covered by the Fitness Industry Award instead, set out on Fitness Award Pay Rates.
Where can I check my award pay rate?
Against the award text itself, which is what the table above publishes, and against the Fair Work Ombudsman pay calculator, which also covers penalty rates and allowances. Check the classification first, because the award sets the level by the work actually done rather than by the job title on a roster. If a payslip sits below the rate for that classification, the award rate is a legal minimum rather than a starting offer. Check the award as well, because a hotel or pub is covered by a different one, set out on Hospitality Award Pay Rates.
Do the clubs award rates include penalty rates?
No. The figures on this page are ordinary-hours minimum rates. Evening, weekend, public holiday and overtime work are paid at a higher rate set separately in the award, and none of those rates is published here.
See what an award rate leaves you with.
Enter your hourly rate and hours to work out take-home pay for your own roster.
Open the pay calculator