Hospitality Award Pay Rates 2026-27: Every Level
Minimum rates under the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 (MA000009), effective from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026.
The short answer
A Level 1 hospitality employee is paid $26.44 an hour or $1,004.90 a week full-time. A casual at the same classification is paid $33.05 an hour, including the 25% casual loading. On that full-time wage, take-home pay after income tax and the Medicare levy is $45,013 a year, or $1,731 a fortnight.
MA000009 rates by classification.
All 15 classifications, with the casual rate the award publishes and what each one actually takes home after tax.
Minimum rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly | Take-home a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $978.10 | $25.74 | $32.18 | $44,066 |
| Level 1 | $1,004.90 | $26.44 | $33.05 | $45,013 |
| Level 2 | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 | $45,869 |
| Level 3 | $1,062.90 | $27.97 | $34.96 | $47,064 |
| Level 4 | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $49,051 |
| Level 5 | $1,189.40 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $51,537 |
| Level 6 | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 | $52,658 |
Across this table, full-time gross pay runs from $50,861 to $63,497 a year, which is $44,066 to $52,658 after income tax and the Medicare levy, or $56,965 to $71,117 once the 12% Superannuation Guarantee is paid on top. Select any take-home figure to open it in the Wage Calculator with that rate already entered.
Casino gaming minimum rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly | Take-home a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $993.00 | $26.13 | $32.66 | $44,592 |
| Level 1 | $1,050.20 | $27.64 | $34.55 | $46,615 |
| Level 2 | $1,084.10 | $28.53 | $35.66 | $47,814 |
| Level 3 | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $49,051 |
| Level 3A | $1,171.70 | $30.83 | $38.54 | $50,911 |
| Level 4 | $1,189.40 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $51,537 |
| Level 5 | $1,224.70 | $32.23 | $40.29 | $52,785 |
| Level 6 | $1,260.00 | $33.16 | $41.45 | $54,034 |
Across this table, full-time gross pay runs from $51,636 to $65,520 a year, which is $44,592 to $54,034 after income tax and the Medicare levy, or $57,832 to $73,382 once the 12% Superannuation Guarantee is paid on top. Select any take-home figure to open it in the Wage Calculator with that rate already entered.
Take-home is an estimate for a single Australian resident for tax purposes with no study loan debt and no Medicare levy surcharge, calculated with the same Wage Calculator used across this site. Superannuation is paid by your employer on top of these rates and is never deducted from them.
What $26.44 an hour leaves on a payslip.
A full-time week at the Level 1 hospitality employee rate is $1,004.90 before tax. The ATO weekly withholding schedule for 2026-27 takes $139.00 from it when the tax-free threshold is claimed, so $865.90 reaches your account. Paid fortnightly, it is $1,731.80.
| 38 hours a week | Gross a week | Tax withheld | Take-home a week | Take-home a fortnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time$26.44 an hour | $1,004.90 | $139.00 | $865.90 | $1,731.80 |
| Casual, same hours$33.05 an hour | $1,255.90 | $220.00 | $1,035.90 | $2,071.80 |
Withholding is the payslip figure, not the year’s tax: the schedule rounds each pay to the dollar and leaves offsets to the tax return, which is why it differs a little from the take-home a year above. Super is paid on top. For a different number of hours, the Weekly Pay Calculator opens with $26.44 and 38 hours filled in, and the Overtime Calculator adds hours at time and a half and double time to the same rate, before any award-specific overtime rules.
MA000009 junior rates by age.
The award pays a junior employee a percentage of the adult rate. The percentages below are read from the award text, and the dollar figures are worked out from the adult weekly rate. Each table says exactly how, and which of its figures were checked against rates the award itself prints.
Clause 18.4(a): Junior employees (other than junior office employees)
What each percentage is a percentage of, in the words of the clause: “An employer must pay a junior employee, who is not a junior office employee, aged as specified in column 1 of Table 5, Junior employees (other than junior office employees) the minimum percentage specified in column 2 of the minimum rate that would otherwise be applicable under Table 3, Minimum rates or Table 4, Casino gaming minimum rates.”
| Age | Percentage of adult rate |
|---|---|
| Under 17 years of age | 50% |
| 17 years of age | 60% |
| 18 years of age | 70% |
| 19 years of age | 85% |
| 20 years of age | 100% |
| Classification | Under 1750% | 1760% | 1870% | 1985% | 20100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum ratesIntroductory level | $12.87$489.05 a week | $15.44$586.86 a week | $18.02$684.67 a week | $21.88$831.39 a week | $25.74$978.10 a week |
| Level 1 | $13.22$502.45 a week | $15.86$602.94 a week | $18.51$703.43 a week | $22.47$854.17 a week | $26.44$1,004.90 a week |
| Level 2 | $13.54$514.55 a week | $16.25$617.46 a week | $18.96$720.37 a week | $23.02$874.74 a week | $27.08$1,029.10 a week |
| Level 3 | $13.99$531.45 a week | $16.78$637.74 a week | $19.58$744.03 a week | $23.77$903.47 a week | $27.97$1,062.90 a week |
| Level 4 | $14.73$559.55 a week | $17.67$671.46 a week | $20.62$783.37 a week | $25.03$951.24 a week | $29.45$1,119.10 a week |
| Level 5 | $15.65$594.70 a week | $18.78$713.64 a week | $21.91$832.58 a week | $26.61$1,010.99 a week | $31.30$1,189.40 a week |
| Level 6 | $16.07$610.55 a week | $19.28$732.66 a week | $22.49$854.77 a week | $27.31$1,037.94 a week | $32.13$1,221.10 a week |
| Casino gaming minimum ratesIntroductory level | $13.07$496.50 a week | $15.68$595.80 a week | $18.29$695.10 a week | $22.21$844.05 a week | $26.13$993.00 a week |
| Level 1 | $13.82$525.10 a week | $16.58$630.12 a week | $19.35$735.14 a week | $23.49$892.67 a week | $27.64$1,050.20 a week |
| Level 2 | $14.27$542.05 a week | $17.12$650.46 a week | $19.97$758.87 a week | $24.25$921.49 a week | $28.53$1,084.10 a week |
| Level 3 | $14.73$559.55 a week | $17.67$671.46 a week | $20.62$783.37 a week | $25.03$951.24 a week | $29.45$1,119.10 a week |
| Level 3A | $15.42$585.85 a week | $18.50$703.02 a week | $21.58$820.19 a week | $26.21$995.95 a week | $30.83$1,171.70 a week |
| Level 4 | $15.65$594.70 a week | $18.78$713.64 a week | $21.91$832.58 a week | $26.61$1,010.99 a week | $31.30$1,189.40 a week |
| Level 5 | $16.12$612.35 a week | $19.34$734.82 a week | $22.56$857.29 a week | $27.40$1,041.00 a week | $32.23$1,224.70 a week |
| Level 6 | $16.58$630.00 a week | $19.90$756.00 a week | $23.21$882.00 a week | $28.19$1,071.00 a week | $33.16$1,260.00 a week |
Each cell is the hourly rate, with the full-time weekly rate beneath it. The award prints the percentages. The dollar figures are worked out from them, as follows.
Each weekly figure is the adult weekly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. Each hourly figure is the adult hourly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. That is how Schedule B of this award works out its own junior hourly rates, so this page does the same.
54 of the 75 junior rates are printed in Schedule B of the award, and each printed figure agrees to the cent. The 1 at 100% are the adult rate itself, and each one equals it. The other 20 are not printed anywhere in the award, so they could not be checked, and Fair Work’s pay guide may round them differently by a cent.
Clause 18.4(b): Junior office employees
What each percentage is a percentage of, in the words of the clause: “An employer must pay a junior office employee aged as specified in column 1 of Table 6, Junior office employees the minimum percentage specified in column 2 of the minimum rate that would otherwise be applicable under Table 3, Minimum rates.”
| Age | Percentage of adult rate |
|---|---|
| Under 16 years of age | 45% |
| 16 years of age | 55% |
| 17 years of age | 65% |
| 18 years of age | 75% |
| 19 years of age | 90% |
| 20 years of age | 100% |
| Classification | Under 1645% | 1655% | 1765% | 1875% | 1990% | 20100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $11.58$440.15 a week | $14.16$537.96 a week | $16.73$635.77 a week | $19.31$733.58 a week | $23.17$880.29 a week | $25.74$978.10 a week |
| Level 1 | $11.90$452.21 a week | $14.54$552.70 a week | $17.19$653.19 a week | $19.83$753.68 a week | $23.80$904.41 a week | $26.44$1,004.90 a week |
| Level 2 | $12.19$463.10 a week | $14.89$566.01 a week | $17.60$668.92 a week | $20.31$771.83 a week | $24.37$926.19 a week | $27.08$1,029.10 a week |
| Level 3 | $12.59$478.31 a week | $15.38$584.60 a week | $18.18$690.89 a week | $20.98$797.18 a week | $25.17$956.61 a week | $27.97$1,062.90 a week |
| Level 4 | $13.25$503.60 a week | $16.20$615.51 a week | $19.14$727.42 a week | $22.09$839.33 a week | $26.51$1,007.19 a week | $29.45$1,119.10 a week |
| Level 5 | $14.09$535.23 a week | $17.22$654.17 a week | $20.35$773.11 a week | $23.48$892.05 a week | $28.17$1,070.46 a week | $31.30$1,189.40 a week |
| Level 6 | $14.46$549.50 a week | $17.67$671.61 a week | $20.88$793.72 a week | $24.10$915.83 a week | $28.92$1,098.99 a week | $32.13$1,221.10 a week |
Each cell is the hourly rate, with the full-time weekly rate beneath it. The award prints the percentages. The dollar figures are worked out from them, as follows.
Each weekly figure is the adult weekly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. Each hourly figure is the adult hourly rate multiplied by the percentage, rounded to the nearest cent with an exact half cent rounding up. That is how Schedule B of this award works out its own junior hourly rates, so this page does the same.
30 of the 42 junior rates are printed in Schedule B of the award, and each printed figure agrees to the cent. The 2 at 100% are the adult rate itself, and each one equals it. The other 10 are not printed anywhere in the award, so they could not be checked, and Fair Work’s pay guide may round them differently by a cent.
Where these figures come from.
Provenance
Verified- Award
- Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 (MA000009)
- Effective from
- 1 July 2026
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799290, PR799447
- Retrieved
- 2026-09-06
- Cross-checked
- 15 of 15 rates against Schedule B
Every rate above was read from the award text at the Fair Work award library and then checked a second time against Schedule B of the same award, which republishes the hourly rates. Casual rates are the award’s own published figures rather than our multiplication, because the award rounds differently from a calculator. The junior percentages were read from the award in the same way. The junior dollar figures are worked out from them, and each junior table says which of its figures were checked against rates the award itself prints. Nothing here is copied from another pay site.
What this page does not cover.
Listed as plainly as what it does, because a rate page that hides its gaps is how the wrong number ends up on a payslip.
Overtime
Overtime is paid for hours beyond the ordinary ones and is set separately in the award.
Junior casual and penalty rates
The junior figures on this page are ordinary-hours minimums. Casual loading, weekend, public holiday and overtime rates for juniors are not worked out here.
Apprentices
Apprentice cooks are paid on a separate percentage scale, set out by year on the Apprentice Chef Wages page.
Hospitality Award Pay Rates questions, answered.
What is the hourly rate for a hospitality award?
The Hospitality Industry (General) Award starts at $25.74 an hour for an Introductory level employee and runs to $32.13 an hour at Level 6. Casino gaming employees are paid on a separate, higher scale in the same award. A restaurant or cafe is usually covered by a separate award, set out on Restaurant Award Pay Rates, and a registered or licensed club by another, on Clubs Award Pay Rates.
What are the hospitality award pay rates for 2026?
The rates on this page take effect from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026. Level 1 is $1,004.90 a week or $26.44 an hour, and every other classification is listed in the tables above. Kitchen attendant grade 1 sits at Level 1, and Kitchen Hand Pay Rate sets the kitchen attendant grades in this award beside the same grades in the restaurant award. Guest service grade 1, which includes general cleaning duties, sits at Level 1 as well. Clause 4.4(d)(x) leaves out contract cleaning by a company not operating exclusively in the hospitality industry, so a cleaner sent in by a cleaning contractor is usually on Cleaning Services Award Pay Rates instead.
What is level 3 pay in hospitality?
A Level 3 hospitality employee is paid $1,062.90 a week, $27.97 an hour full-time, or $34.96 an hour as a casual. Level 3 covers cooks grade 2, food and beverage attendant grade 3, fork-lift driver and front office grade 2, among others. A fork-lift driver in a warehouse rather than a hotel is usually on the Storage Services and Wholesale Award instead, set out on Warehouse Award Pay Rates, and the forklift rates in the transport, storage, retail, vehicle repair and manufacturing awards are compared on Forklift Driver Salary. The cook grades run from Level 2 to Level 6, and what each pays a cook or chef is on Chef Pay Rate, with apprentice cooks paid by year on Apprentice Chef Wages. Gardener grade 2 is also Level 3, but contract gardening supplied by an outside business is excluded from this award (clause 4.4(d)(xii)), and a gardening contractor's staff are generally on the award set out on Gardening and Landscaping Award Pay Rates.
What are the current hospitality award rates in Queensland?
The same as everywhere else in Australia. Modern awards are national instruments, so the Hospitality Industry (General) Award sets one set of minimum rates that applies in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and every other state and territory. There are no state-specific hospitality award rates.
Why are casino gaming rates different?
The award carries a separate rate table for casino gaming employees, set slightly above the general scale at every level. Both tables are published above, so check which one your classification sits in before comparing your payslip. The casino table carries its own licensed security officer grades, grade 1 at Level 3 and grade 2 at Level 4 (Schedule A.3.6). A guard supplied by an outside security contractor is not covered by this award at all (clause 4.4(d)(xii)) and is paid under the award set out on Security Award Pay Rates.
See what an award rate leaves you with.
Enter your hourly rate and hours to work out take-home pay for your own roster.
Open the pay calculatorHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 penalty rates.
Clause 29 prices 6 conditions on ordinary hours, each as a percentage of the ordinary hourly rate. Schedule B prints the dollar figure for every classification, so the tables below are the award’s own arithmetic. They cover 220 classifications.
The short answer
A full-time or part-time Introductory level is paid $32.18 an hour on a Saturday, $38.61 on a Sunday and $57.92 on a public holiday, against $25.74 for ordinary hours. A casual at the same level is paid $38.61, $45.05 and $64.35 on the same three days.
Adult full-time and part-time employees—ordinary and penalty rates
| Classification | Ordinary hours1100% | Saturday125% | Sunday150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $25.74 | $32.18 | $38.61 | $57.92 |
| Level 1 | $26.44 | $33.05 | $39.66 | $59.49 |
| Level 2 | $27.08 | $33.85 | $40.62 | $60.93 |
| Level 3 | $27.97 | $34.96 | $41.96 | $62.93 |
| Level 4 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $66.26 |
| Level 5 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $70.43 |
| Level 6 | $32.13 | $40.16 | $48.20 | $72.29 |
Adult casual employees—ordinary and penalty rates
| Classification | Ordinary hours1125% | Saturday150% | Sunday175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $32.18 | $38.61 | $45.05 | $64.35 |
| Level 1 | $33.05 | $39.66 | $46.27 | $66.10 |
| Level 2 | $33.85 | $40.62 | $47.39 | $67.70 |
| Level 3 | $34.96 | $41.96 | $48.95 | $69.93 |
| Level 4 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $51.54 | $73.63 |
| Level 5 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $54.78 | $78.25 |
| Level 6 | $40.16 | $48.20 | $56.23 | $80.33 |
The award publishes 16 ordinary-hours tables in all. The two above are the adult scale; the rest price junior, apprentice and trainee classifications off the same percentages.
The casual loading is added, not multiplied
the casual percentage is the full-time percentage plus the casual loading in points, not multiplied by it. Saturday is 125% of the ordinary hourly rate for a full-time or part-time employee and 150% for a casual, which is 125 plus 25. Multiplying by 1.25 would give 156.25%, which appears nowhere in the award. Every one of the 3 priced conditions sits exactly 25 percentage points above its full-time figure.
Read from Table 14—Penalty rates. A casual weekend rate cannot be worked out by taking the full-time weekend rate and adding a quarter.
Conditions the award states as a percentage only.
Schedule B prints no dollar column for these, so they appear exactly as the award states them and never as an hourly figure.
Monday to Friday – 7.00pm to midnight
100% of the ordinary hourly rate plus $2.95 an hour, casual 125% plus $2.95 an hour. Stated in Table 14—Penalty rates, clause 29.
Monday to Friday—midnight to 7.00am
100% of the ordinary hourly rate plus $4.42 an hour, casual 125% plus $4.42 an hour. Stated in Table 14—Penalty rates, clause 29.
The percentage applies to the ordinary hourly rate.
Table 14—Penalty rates says so, and Schedule B calculates its dollar columns on that figure. Not every award uses the same base, so a percentage read here does not transfer to another award.
Penalties are not cumulative. Clause 29.3: Subject to clause 29.3(c), where more than one penalty rate would be payable for hours worked at a particular time, the employer must pay the employee the highest applicable penalty rate, but no other applicable penalty rate is payable.
Where these figures come from
Verified- Percentages stated in
- Clause 29
- Dollars printed in
- Schedule B, tables B.2.1 and B.2.3
- Dollars effective from
- 1 July 2026, PR799290
- Percentages last varied
- 1 July 2026, PR799290
Every percentage was read twice, once in clause 29 and once in the heading of the schedule column that prices it, and Olivia Harper checked the dollar figures against the printed ordinary hours dollar and the printed percentage, ROUND_HALF_UP to the cent. Retrieved from the Fair Work award library on 2026-09-06, award consolidated to 1 July 2026.
What a penalty rate is, and what the other awards published here state, is on Penalty Rates. This page carries only what Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 (MA000009) states itself.
