Penalty Rates in Australia 2026-27
There is no single national penalty rate: the award that covers the work sets both the percentage and the base. These are the Saturday, Sunday and public holiday rates three awards publish, as percentages and as the 256 hourly figures they print.
The short answer
Ordinary hours on a Saturday are paid at 125% of the base hourly rate under all three awards here. A Sunday is 125% to 150% and a public holiday is 225%.
For a full-time or part-time Retail Employee Level 1 under the retail award that is $34.76 an hour on a Saturday, $41.72 on a Sunday and $62.57 on a public holiday, against $27.81 for ordinary hours.
A casual is paid 150% on a Saturday, 150% to 175% on a Sunday and 250% on a public holiday. Those casual percentages already include the 25% loading rather than being multiplied by it.
The three awards are the General Retail Industry Award 2020, the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 and the Fast Food Industry Award 2020. Every other award sets its own rates. Jump to Saturday, Sunday or public holiday rates.
Saturday, Sunday and public holiday pay rates.
The dollar figures are the lowest adult classification each award prices, read from its own rates schedule. Every other classification is in the tables further down.
Saturday pay rates
Saturday pay rates are 125% of the base hourly rate (time and a quarter) for a full-time or part-time employee under every award read here. A casual is paid 150% (time and a half), which already includes the 25% loading.
| Classification | Ordinary rate | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Employee Level 1General Retail Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $34.76125% · +$6.95 | $41.72150% |
| Introductory levelHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 | $25.74 | $32.18125% · +$6.44 | $38.61150% |
| Fast food employee level 1Fast Food Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $34.76125% · +$6.95 | $41.72150% |
Sunday pay rates
Sunday pay rates are 150% of the base hourly rate for a full-time or part-time employee under the General Retail Industry Award 2020 and the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020. The Fast Food Industry Award 2020 pays 125% at level 1 and 150% at levels 2 and 3. A casual is paid 150% to 175%, which already includes the 25% loading.
| Classification | Ordinary rate | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Employee Level 1General Retail Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $41.72150% · +$13.91 | $48.67175% |
| Introductory levelHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 | $25.74 | $38.61150% · +$12.87 | $45.05175% |
| Fast food employee level 1Fast Food Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $34.76125% · +$6.95 | $41.72150% |
| Fast food employee level 2Fast Food Industry Award 2020 | $29.45 | $44.18150% · +$14.73 | $51.54175% |
The Fast Food Industry Award 2020 sets its Sunday rate by classification rather than by the hours worked, which is why it takes two rows. A page that prints one Sunday figure for fast food is wrong for whichever group it leaves out.
Public holiday pay rates
Public holiday pay rates are 225% of the base hourly rate (double time and a quarter) for a full-time or part-time employee under every award read here. A casual is paid 250% (double time and a half), which already includes the 25% loading.
| Classification | Ordinary rate | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Employee Level 1General Retail Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $62.57225% · +$34.76 | $69.53250% |
| Introductory levelHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 | $25.74 | $57.92225% · +$32.18 | $64.35250% |
| Fast food employee level 1Fast Food Industry Award 2020 | $27.81 | $62.57225% · +$34.76 | $69.53250% |
Those rates are for hours worked on the day. If you are not a casual, and a public holiday falls on a day you normally work and you have it off, the National Employment Standards pay your base rate for the ordinary hours you would have worked, without penalties or loadings. That payment does not extend to a casual. Both points are from the Fair Work Ombudsman’s page on not working on public holidays. Boxing Day 2026 falls on a Saturday, and which states add a public holiday on Monday 28 December is set out on Christmas Public Holidays 2026.
What a penalty rate is, and three things it is not.
A penalty rate applies to ordinary hours, the hours you were rostered to work, when they fall at a time the award treats as unsociable, and it reprices the whole hour rather than adding its percentage to the ordinary rate.
It is not overtime
Overtime is about how many hours you worked, a penalty rate about when. Each award prints overtime in its own table (retail Table 11, hospitality Table 13, fast food Table 5). The Overtime Calculator prices a week of time and a half and double time.
It is not a shift loading
Retail clause 23.1 limits its shiftwork rates to employees engaged as shiftworkers, so a late finish is not automatically a shift rate. Those rates are on the retail award page.
It is not casual loading
The loading is paid because a casual has no paid leave, the penalty because of when the hour fell. Casual Loading covers the loading itself.
The percentages, award by award.
Each row is a condition in the award’s own words, with the percentage it prints for a full-time or part-time employee and for a casual.
General Retail Industry Award 2020 (MA000004)
Clause 22 · Table 12—Penalty rates
| When the hours are worked | Full-time and part-time | Casual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monday to Friday—after 6.00pm | 125% | 150% | 25 points |
| Saturday—all ordinary hours | 125% | 150% | 25 points |
| Sunday – all ordinary hours | 150% | 175% | 25 points |
| Public holiday – all ordinary hours | 225% | 250% | 25 points |
Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 (MA000009)
Clause 29 · Table 14—Penalty rates
| When the hours are worked | Full-time and part-time | Casual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monday to Friday – 7.00am to 7.00pm | 100% | 125% | 25 points |
| Monday to Friday – 7.00pm to midnightPercentage only, no dollar column | 100% plus $2.95 per hour or part of an hour | 125% plus $2.95 per hour or part of an hour | 25 points |
| Monday to Friday—midnight to 7.00amPercentage only, no dollar column | 100% plus $4.42 per hour or part of an hour | 125% plus $4.42 per hour or part of an hour | 25 points |
| Saturday | 125% | 150% | 25 points |
| Sunday | 150% | 175% | 25 points |
| Public holiday | 225% | 250% | 25 points |
The percentage-only rows are a percentage plus a flat hourly amount. The rates schedule prints no dollar column for them and says instead: “Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14—Penalty rates.”
Fast Food Industry Award 2020 (MA000003)
Clause 21 · Table 6—Penalty rates
| When the hours are worked | Full-time and part-time | Casual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monday to Friday—between 10.00pm and midnight | 110% | 135% | 25 points |
| Monday to Friday—between midnight and 6.00 am | 115% | 140% | 25 points |
| Saturday—any time of day | 125% | 150% | 25 points |
| Sunday (Level 1 employees)—any time of day | 125% | 150% | 25 points |
| Sunday (Level 2 and 3 employees)—any time of day | 150% | 175% | 25 points |
| Public holiday—any time of day | 225% | 250% | 25 points |
The casual percentage absorbs the loading, it does not compound it.
In all 16 conditions across these 3 awards the casual percentage is the full-time percentage plus exactly 25 points, and 3 of 3 awards pass that check on every condition. A retail Saturday is 125% full-time and 150% casual. Multiplying 125% by the loading gives 156.25%, which no award here states, because it applies the loading to the penalty as well as the base.
Table 12—Penalty rates (MA000004, 4 conditions checked) and Table 14—Penalty rates (MA000009, 6 conditions checked) print the casual percentage in its own column and declare it inclusive of the loading. The Fast Food Industry Award 2020 says so in a note to Table 6—Penalty rates (6 conditions checked): “NOTE1:The penalty rates for casual employees have been calculated by adding the casual loading specified in clause 11.2(b) to the penalty rates for full-time and part-time employees specified in Table 6—Penalty rates.” Which awards print the loading and which leave it to be worked out is on Casual Loading.
What the percentage is taken from, and whether two penalties add.
Table 12—Penalty rates (MA000004) and Table 6—Penalty rates (MA000003) take the percentage of the minimum hourly rate. Table 14—Penalty rates (MA000009) takes it of the ordinary hourly rate, and the award defines it: “ordinary hourly rate means the minimum hourly rate for an employee plus any all-purpose allowances to which the employee is entitled.” Its schedule’s dollar figures use the minimum hourly rate alone, so with an all-purpose allowance they are a floor, and the allowance is added first. So “Sunday is 150% of your hourly rate” is right in retail and wrong for a hospitality employee carrying an allowance. The Electrical Award takes every penalty of a rate that already includes its industry and tool allowances, so a grade 5 electrician's Sunday is $62.26 an hour, not 200% of the $29.45 its clause 16.2 prints, as Electrical Award Pay Rates sets out.
Clause 29.3 of the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 stops two penalties adding: “Subject to clause 29.3(c), where more than one penalty rate would be payable for hours worked at a particular time, the employer must pay the employee the highest applicable penalty rate, but no other applicable penalty rate is payable.” The General Retail Industry Award 2020 and the Fast Food Industry Award 2020 contain none of “highest applicable penalty rate”, “not cumulative”, “in substitution for and not cumulative”, so neither says whether penalties add, and neither does this page. Retail clause 23.1 says “Part 6 applies only to persons specifically employed to do shiftwork.” and its schedule puts shiftworkers in their own tables.
The hourly figures the awards publish.
256 figures, each read from the award’s own rates schedule and reconciled against the percentage and the ordinary hours figure in the same row, rounded half up to the cent. A column that does not apply to a classification is marked not applicable, because the award prints no rate there on purpose.
General Retail Industry Award 2020 (MA000004)
B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees other than shiftworkers—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799285
| Classification | Ordinary hours100% | Monday to Friday after 6.00pm125% | Saturday125% | Sunday150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Employee Level 1 | $27.81 | $34.76 | $34.76 | $41.72 | $62.57 |
| Retail Employee Level 2 | $28.45 | $35.56 | $35.56 | $42.68 | $64.01 |
| Retail Employee Level 3 | $28.89 | $36.11 | $36.11 | $43.34 | $65.00 |
| Retail Employee Level 4 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $66.26 |
| Retail Employee Level 5 | $30.66 | $38.33 | $38.33 | $45.99 | $68.99 |
| Retail Employee Level 6 | $31.11 | $38.89 | $38.89 | $46.67 | $70.00 |
| Retail Employee Level 7 | $32.67 | $40.84 | $40.84 | $49.01 | $73.51 |
| Retail Employee Level 8 | $33.99 | $42.49 | $42.49 | $50.99 | $76.48 |
B.2.1 Casual adult employees other than shiftworkers—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799285
| Classification | Ordinary hours125% | Monday to Friday after 6.00pm150% | Saturday150% | Sunday175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Employee Level 1 | $34.76 | $41.72 | $41.72 | $48.67 | $69.53 |
| Retail Employee Level 2 | $35.56 | $42.68 | $42.68 | $49.79 | $71.13 |
| Retail Employee Level 3 | $36.11 | $43.34 | $43.34 | $50.56 | $72.23 |
| Retail Employee Level 4 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $44.18 | $51.54 | $73.63 |
| Retail Employee Level 5 | $38.33 | $45.99 | $45.99 | $53.66 | $76.65 |
| Retail Employee Level 6 | $38.89 | $46.67 | $46.67 | $54.44 | $77.78 |
| Retail Employee Level 7 | $40.84 | $49.01 | $49.01 | $57.17 | $81.68 |
| Retail Employee Level 8 | $42.49 | $50.99 | $50.99 | $59.48 | $84.98 |
16 of 74 reconciled rows shown. The rest are junior, apprentice or trainee rates.
Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 (MA000009)
B.2.1 Adult full-time and part-time employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1100% | Saturday125% | Sunday150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $25.74 | $32.18 | $38.61 | $57.92 |
| Level 1 | $26.44 | $33.05 | $39.66 | $59.49 |
| Level 2 | $27.08 | $33.85 | $40.62 | $60.93 |
| Level 3 | $27.97 | $34.96 | $41.96 | $62.93 |
| Level 4 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $66.26 |
| Level 5 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $70.43 |
| Level 6 | $32.13 | $40.16 | $48.20 | $72.29 |
B.2.3 Adult casual employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1125% | Saturday150% | Sunday175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $32.18 | $38.61 | $45.05 | $64.35 |
| Level 1 | $33.05 | $39.66 | $46.27 | $66.10 |
| Level 2 | $33.85 | $40.62 | $47.39 | $67.70 |
| Level 3 | $34.96 | $41.96 | $48.95 | $69.93 |
| Level 4 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $51.54 | $73.63 |
| Level 5 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $54.78 | $78.25 |
| Level 6 | $40.16 | $48.20 | $56.23 | $80.33 |
B.5.1, B.5.3, B.6.1 and B.6.3: managerial staff (hotels) and casino gaming employees
B.5.1 Full-time and part-time managerial staff (Hotels) employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1100% | Saturday125% | Sunday150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managerial staff (Hotels) | $32.19 | $40.24 | $48.29 | $72.43 |
B.5.3 Casual managerial staff (Hotels) employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1125% | Saturday150% | Sunday175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managerial staff (Hotels) | $40.24 | $48.29 | $56.33 | $80.48 |
B.6.1 Adult full-time and part-time casino gaming employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1100% | Saturday125% | Sunday150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $26.13 | $32.66 | $39.20 | $58.79 |
| Level 1 | $27.64 | $34.55 | $41.46 | $62.19 |
| Level 2 | $28.53 | $35.66 | $42.80 | $64.19 |
| Level 3 | $29.45 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $66.26 |
| Level 3A | $30.83 | $38.54 | $46.25 | $69.37 |
| Level 4 | $31.30 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $70.43 |
| Level 5 | $32.23 | $40.29 | $48.35 | $72.52 |
| Level 6 | $33.16 | $41.45 | $49.74 | $74.61 |
B.6.3 Adult casual casino gaming employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799290
| Classification | Ordinary hours1125% | Saturday150% | Sunday175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introductory level | $32.66 | $39.20 | $45.73 | $65.33 |
| Level 1 | $34.55 | $41.46 | $48.37 | $69.10 |
| Level 2 | $35.66 | $42.80 | $49.93 | $71.33 |
| Level 3 | $36.81 | $44.18 | $51.54 | $73.63 |
| Level 3A | $38.54 | $46.25 | $53.95 | $77.08 |
| Level 4 | $39.13 | $46.95 | $54.78 | $78.25 |
| Level 5 | $40.29 | $48.35 | $56.40 | $80.58 |
| Level 6 | $41.45 | $49.74 | $58.03 | $82.90 |
32 of 220 reconciled rows shown. The rest are junior, apprentice or trainee rates. No evening or night figure is printed, because the schedule has none.
Fast Food Industry Award 2020 (MA000003)
A.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799284
| Classification | Ordinary hours100% | Evening work – Monday to Friday – between 10.00pm and midnight110% | Evening work – Monday to Friday– after midnight and before 6.00am115% | Saturday125% | Sunday – level 1125% | Sunday – levels 2 and 3150% | Public holiday225% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast food employee level 1 | $27.81 | $30.59 | $31.98 | $34.76 | $34.76 | Not applicable | $62.57 |
| Fast food employee level 2 | $29.45 | $32.40 | $33.87 | $36.81 | Not applicable | $44.18 | $66.26 |
| Fast food employee level 3—in charge of one or no person | $29.91 | $32.90 | $34.40 | $37.39 | Not applicable | $44.87 | $67.30 |
| Fast food employee level 3—in charge of 2 or more people | $30.27 | $33.30 | $34.81 | $37.84 | Not applicable | $45.41 | $68.11 |
A.2.1 Casual adult employees—ordinary and penalty rates
1 July 2026 · PR799284
| Classification | Ordinary hours125% | Evening work – Monday to Friday – between 10.00pm and midnight135% | Evening work – Monday to Friday – after midnight and before 6.00am140% | Saturday150% | Sunday – level 1150% | Sunday – levels 2 and 3175% | Public holiday250% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast food employee level 1 | $34.76 | $37.54 | $38.93 | $41.72 | $41.72 | Not applicable | $69.53 |
| Fast food employee level 2 | $36.81 | $39.76 | $41.23 | $44.18 | Not applicable | $51.54 | $73.63 |
| Fast food employee level 3—in charge of one or no person | $37.39 | $40.38 | $41.87 | $44.87 | Not applicable | $52.34 | $74.78 |
| Fast food employee level 3—in charge of 2 or more people | $37.84 | $40.86 | $42.38 | $45.41 | Not applicable | $52.97 | $75.68 |
8 of 56 reconciled rows shown. The rest are junior, apprentice or trainee rates.
Penalty rates for a particular kind of employment.
A part-time employee is paid the same percentages as a full-timer. What changes is which hours count as ordinary ones, and what extra hours are paid, which Part Time Penalty Rates works through.
- Part Time Penalty RatesWhether a part-time employee is paid penalty rates, and how the award treats hours outside an agreed pattern, with the clause references.
The base rates these percentages apply to are on Retail Award Pay Rates, Hospitality Award Pay Rates and Fast Food Award Pay Rates. The cook grades inside the hospitality table are worked through on Chef Pay Rate, and the kitchen attendant grades, which the restaurant award sets as well, on Kitchen Hand Pay Rate.
Where these figures come from.
Each award was read from its consolidated text in the Fair Work award library, and Olivia Harper checked every dollar figure against the percentage and the ordinary hours printed in the same table, rounded half up to the cent.
MA000004
VerifiedGeneral Retail Industry Award 2020
- Penalty clause
- Clause 22
- Penalty table
- Table 12—Penalty rates
- Rates schedule
- Schedule B
- Percentage of
- minimum hourly rate
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799285, PR799443
- Retrieved
- 6 September 2026
- Extracted
- 11 September 2026
- Figures reconciled
- 370 across 74 classifications
- Clause against schedule
- 28 checks
- Tables used
- 28 used, 5 out of scope
MA000009
VerifiedHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020
- Penalty clause
- Clause 29
- Penalty table
- Table 14—Penalty rates
- Rates schedule
- Schedule B
- Percentage of
- ordinary hourly rate
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799290, PR799447
- Retrieved
- 6 September 2026
- Extracted
- 11 September 2026
- Figures reconciled
- 880 across 220 classifications
- Clause against schedule
- 48 checks
- Tables used
- 16 used, 16 out of scope
MA000003
VerifiedFast Food Industry Award 2020
- Penalty clause
- Clause 21
- Penalty table
- Table 6—Penalty rates
- Rates schedule
- Schedule A
- Percentage of
- minimum hourly rate
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799284, PR799442
- Retrieved
- 6 September 2026
- Extracted
- 11 September 2026
- Figures reconciled
- 336 across 56 classifications
- Clause against schedule
- 24 checks
- Tables used
- 4 used, 4 out of scope
What this page does not cover.
SCHADS penalty rates
MA000100 publishes no penalty rate table and states its overtime in words rather than numerals, so this site publishes none of it.
Junior and apprentice scales
294 further classification rows were read and reconciled but are not printed, because they price a junior, apprentice or trainee base rather than the adult scale.
Every other award
Three awards are read for this page. A percentage from one of them is not evidence about yours.
Penalty Rates questions, answered.
What are penalty rates?
The higher rate an award sets for ordinary hours worked at an unsociable time, such as a weeknight, a weekend or a public holiday. It is a percentage of a base hourly rate, set by the award that covers the work, and it reprices the whole hour. A high salary does not switch penalty rates off: the award keeps applying unless the employer has given a written guarantee of annual earnings above the high income threshold, as High Income Threshold 2026-27 explains. Since 30 August 2025 the Fair Work Commission must ensure the penalty rates in an award are not reduced, as Penalty Rates Protected by Law explains.
What are the Saturday and Sunday penalty rates in Australia?
It depends on the award. Retail and hospitality pay 125% on a Saturday and 150% on a Sunday. Fast food pays 125% on a Saturday and, on a Sunday, 125% at level 1 and 150% at levels 2 and 3. A casual is paid 150% on a Saturday and 150% to 175% on a Sunday, loading included. An enterprise agreement can set its own: Kmart Pay Rates shows one that pays the retail award's weekend rate plus 1 cent until July 2028, and the agreements read so far are listed on Pay Rates by Employer. Weekend hours paid at the weekday rate are owed as back pay, which the Back Pay Calculator works out for the retail, fast food and hospitality awards.
Is a casual paid the penalty rate as well as the 25% casual loading?
No. The casual percentage already contains the loading, added as 25 points rather than multiplied by 1.25: a retail Saturday is 125% full-time and 150% casual, not the 156.25% that multiplying gives.
Is Sunday double time?
Not in these three awards, where a Sunday is 125% to 150% for a full-time or part-time employee and 150% to 175% for a casual. Some other awards do pay double time. The Hair and Beauty Industry Award pays 200% for ordinary hours on a Sunday between 10.00am and 5.00pm, set out on Hairdresser Pay Rate and Beauty Therapist Salary, and the Vehicle Repair, Services and Retail Award pays 200% on a Sunday, set out for apprentices on Apprentice Mechanic Wages and for every adult level on Vehicle Repair Award Pay Rates. In all three awards here, a public holiday passes double time, at 225% full-time and 250% casual.
What is the Sunday pay rate per hour?
It depends on the award and the classification. At the lowest adult level, full-time or part-time: $41.72 at Retail Employee Level 1 ($48.67 casual) under the General Retail Industry Award 2020; $38.61 at Introductory level ($45.05 casual) under the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020; $34.76 at Fast food employee level 1 ($41.72 casual) and $44.18 at Fast food employee level 2 ($51.54 casual) under the Fast Food Industry Award 2020. A retail assistant's rate at each level is on Retail Assistant Pay Rate.
What are public holiday pay rates in Australia?
In all three awards here, 225% of the base hourly rate (double time and a quarter) for a full-time or part-time employee and 250% (double time and a half) for a casual, loading included. A Retail Employee Level 1 is paid $62.57 an hour against $27.81 ordinary, and a casual $69.53.
What time do weeknight penalty rates start?
The General Retail Industry Award 2020 pays 125% after 6.00pm. The Fast Food Industry Award 2020 pays 110% between 10.00pm and midnight and 115% after midnight and before 6.00am. The Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 pays 100% plus $2.95 per hour or part of an hour and 100% plus $4.42 per hour or part of an hour for its evening and night hours, and prints no dollar figure for either.
Are penalty rates cumulative?
Not in hospitality, where clause 29.3 pays only the highest applicable penalty rate. The retail and fast food awards do not say either way.
Why does this page cover only three awards?
Because each prints a penalty table that can be checked against itself: a percentage, a dollar figure and a base rate together. Retail shiftwork rates, limited by clause 23.1 to employees employed to do shiftwork, are on Retail Award Pay Rates. The SCHADS award, MA000100, prints no penalty table.
See what an hourly rate leaves you with.
The calculator works on the hourly rate you enter, so put a penalty figure from this page into it to see the after-tax result for those hours.
Open the pay calculator