Apprentice Electrician Wages 2026-27, First Year to Fourth
An electrical apprentice working for an electrical, electronics or communications contractor is paid under the Electrical, Electronic and Communications Contracting Award 2020 (MA000025). The award sets each year’s rate as a percentage of the Electrical worker grade 5 rate and then adds three allowances that count for all purposes, so an electrical apprentice starts higher than an apprentice in most other trades. This page reads every figure from the award text and checks it against the Fair Work Ombudsman pay guide.
The short answer
A first year apprentice electrician under 21 who has not finished Year 12 is paid $16.39 an hour, or $622.72 for a 38-hour week. With Year 12 the first year is $17.97 an hour, and an adult apprentice, 21 or over when the training contract is signed, starts on $25.87 an hour. By the fourth year a junior apprentice is on $26.50 an hour. After income tax and the Medicare levy, the first year leaves about $573.41 a week.
First year, under 21
$16.39
An hour, no Year 12, $622.72 a week
First year, Year 12
$17.97
An hour, $682.76 a week
First year, adult
$25.87
An hour, 21 or over, $982.95 a week
Take-home a week
$573.41
On $622.72, before the tax offset
Every figure is the award minimum from 1 July 2026, and already includes the tool, industry and licence allowances the award pays every electrical apprentice. An employer can pay more, and an enterprise agreement can set a higher rate.
Apprentice electrician wages by year.
The junior scale in clause 16.4(a)(ii) runs 50%, 60%, 70%, 82% of the Electrical worker grade 5 rate of $1,119.10 a week, and 55%, 65%, 70%, 82% for an apprentice who has finished Year 12. The adult scale in clause 16.4(b)(v) is a fixed rate for each year. Each cell shows the hourly rate, the weekly rate for 38 ordinary hours, and what that week leaves after tax.
| Year | Under 21, no Year 12 | Under 21, Year 12 | Adult, 21 or over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st yearJunior: 50% or 55% of grade 5 | $16.39$622.72 a week$573.41 after tax | $17.97$682.76 a week$619.19 after tax | $25.87$982.95 a week$850.71 after tax |
| 2nd yearJunior: 60% or 65% of grade 5 | $19.55$742.79 a week$669.02 after tax | $21.13$802.84 a week$718.86 after tax | $28.90$1,098.29 a week$929.14 after tax |
| 3rd yearJunior: 70% of grade 5 | $22.71$862.87 a week$768.68 after tax | $22.71$862.87 a week$768.68 after tax | $28.90$1,098.29 a week$929.14 after tax |
| 4th yearJunior: 82% of grade 5 | $26.50$1,006.97 a week$867.05 after tax | $26.50$1,006.97 a week$867.05 after tax | $28.90$1,098.29 a week$929.14 after tax |
The award prints every hourly figure in Schedule B.4. It prints no weekly figure for an apprentice, so each weekly rate here is worked out from clause 16.4 and matched to the cent against the Fair Work Ombudsman pay guide published 7 August 2026. Year 12 changes only the first and second years.
Under the plumbing award a first year apprentice without Year 12 is paid $16.56 an hour, because that award takes its percentage of the trade rate plus the plumbing trade and tool allowances, as Apprentice Plumber Wages sets out.
What the allowances add to an electrical apprentice’s pay.
Clause 16.4(a)(iv) builds an apprentice’s weekly rate from four parts: the percentage of the Electrical worker grade 5 rate, the full tool allowance of $22.31 a week (clause 18.3(g)), and the year’s percentage of the electrician’s licence allowance ($40.29, clause 18.3(b)) and the industry allowance ($41.41, clause 18.3(a)). In the first year those allowances add $63.17 a week, which is why a first year electrical apprentice is on $622.72 while 50% of the same trade rate alone is $559.55.
An adult apprentice gets 80% of the licence and industry allowances in the first year and 87% in each later year, under clause 16.4(b)(vi). The licence share is part of every apprentice’s rate whether or not the apprentice holds any licence: the award adds it by formula, and the pay guide lists it as already included.
All three allowances count for all purposes. They are included when overtime, paid leave, annual leave loading, public holiday pay and pay on termination are worked out, so an apprentice’s overtime is paid on $622.72 a week, not on the minimum rate alone. The same all-purpose rate is the base for the weekend and public holiday loadings set out on Penalty Rates.
| Year | Minimum rate | Tool | Licence share | Industry share | Weekly rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 21, no Year 12 | |||||
| 1st year | $559.55 | $22.31 | $20.15 | $20.71 | $622.72 |
| 2nd year | $671.46 | $22.31 | $24.17 | $24.85 | $742.79 |
| 3rd year | $783.37 | $22.31 | $28.20 | $28.99 | $862.87 |
| 4th year | $917.66 | $22.31 | $33.04 | $33.96 | $1,006.97 |
| Under 21, Year 12 | |||||
| 1st year | $615.51 | $22.31 | $22.16 | $22.78 | $682.76 |
| 2nd year | $727.42 | $22.31 | $26.19 | $26.92 | $802.84 |
| Adult, 21 or over | |||||
| 1st year | $895.28 | $22.31 | $32.23 | $33.13 | $982.95 |
| 2nd year | $1,004.90 | $22.31 | $35.05 | $36.03 | $1,098.29 |
| 3rd year | $1,004.90 | $22.31 | $35.05 | $36.03 | $1,098.29 |
| 4th year | $1,004.90 | $22.31 | $35.05 | $36.03 | $1,098.29 |
Each part is rounded to the cent before the parts are added, as the pay guide does. All 36 per-year licence, industry and travel time figures match the pay guide, and the three allowance amounts match Schedule C of the award and the pay guide.
Travel and fares, paid on top.
When an employer has an apprentice start or finish on a job site rather than at the workshop or depot, clause 18.6 adds two daily allowances that are not in the rates above. The fares allowance is paid in full: $28.26 a day for a site up to 50 kilometres from the depot, or $5.07 a day where the employer offers free transport (clause 18.6(d)(iii)). The travel time allowance of $8.69 a day (clause 18.6(c)) is paid at the apprentice’s percentage for the year, which the table sets out. A site further than 50 kilometres away also earns paid travelling time for the extra distance.
Neither allowance applies on a day that starts and finishes at the depot, and neither counts toward overtime, leave or public holiday pay. A first year apprentice sent to a site each day with no transport offered gets $32.61 a day on top of the weekly rate, or $163.05 over a five-day week, before tax.
| Travel time allowance | Under 21, no Year 12 | Under 21, Year 12 | Adult, 21 or over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st year | $4.35 a day | $4.78 a day | $6.95 a day |
| 2nd year | $5.21 a day | $5.65 a day | $7.56 a day |
| 3rd year | $6.08 a day | $6.08 a day | $7.56 a day |
| 4th year | $7.13 a day | $7.13 a day | $7.56 a day |
Take-home pay after tax, year by year.
A full-time apprentice on the first year rate earns $32,381 over a year and keeps about $29,817 of it. The figures below are for an Australian resident for tax purposes, working the full year with no study loan and no Medicare levy surcharge, and they exclude the travel and fares allowances above. Superannuation is paid by the employer on top, at the rate the Super Guarantee Calculator uses.
| Year | Under 21, no Year 12 | Under 21, Year 12 | Adult, 21 or over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st year | $29,817 a year$573.41 a week$3,886 super | $32,198 a year$619.19 a week$4,260 super | $44,237 a year$850.71 a week$6,134 super |
| 2nd year | $34,789 a year$669.02 a week$4,635 super | $37,381 a year$718.86 a week$5,010 super | $48,316 a year$929.14 a week$6,853 super |
| 3rd year | $39,971 a year$768.68 a week$5,384 super | $39,971 a year$768.68 a week$5,384 super | $48,316 a year$929.14 a week$6,853 super |
| 4th year | $45,086 a year$867.05 a week$6,283 super | $45,086 a year$867.05 a week$6,283 super | $48,316 a year$929.14 a week$6,853 super |
These are the figures a payslip withholds against, worked out with the same Wage Calculator used across this site. The low income tax offset is applied at tax time instead: on the first year rate it is worth $700 for the year, lifting the week to about $586.87.
How the pay moves up.
Apprentice rates apply only under a contract of apprenticeship or training agreement made with the state or territory apprenticeship authority, in one of the five trades clause 12.2(c) lists: electrical, instrumentation, electronic and communications, refrigeration and air conditioning, and power lines work and cable jointing. The term is four years under clause 12.10, and the rate steps up with each year served. Credits granted by the apprenticeship authority count as part of the apprenticeship for that purpose, so recognised prior training can bring the next step forward. Days short or days of unlawful absence are added back to the term under clause 12.15.
Time at training and assessment counts as time worked and is paid at the apprentice’s rate (clause 12.4), and the employer reimburses course fees and prescribed textbooks within six months (clause 12.8). An apprentice who attends technical college on a rostered day off gets another day off instead (clause 12.13), and an apprentice under 18 cannot be required to work overtime or shiftwork (clause 12.11). Probation is capped at three months.
A school-based apprentice is paid the same hourly rates for every hour worked, including off-the-job training time, which for a full-time student is counted as 25% of the hours worked on the job. School-based apprentices move 12 months up the scale for every two years of employment.
Year 12 and adult rates: what the award asks for.
The Year 12 column applies to an apprentice, other than an adult apprentice, who started on or after 1 January 2014 and has completed Year 12. It lifts the first year from 50% to 55% and the second from 60% to 65% of the trade rate, worth $60.04 a week in the first year. From the third year the two scales meet. Apprentices who started before 2014 are on an older scale that this page does not publish.
An adult apprentice is defined in clause 2 as a person 21 or over at the time of entering the training contract. The first year is 80% of the trade rate and every later year is the electrical worker grade 1 rate, $1,004.90 a week, the same figure as the National Minimum Wage, before the allowances are added. Clause 16.4(b)(i) protects an employee who was already working for the same employer under this award for at least six months full-time, or twelve months part-time or as a regular casual: their minimum wage cannot drop because they became an apprentice, and they keep the minimum rate for the classification they were on.
Once the apprenticeship is finished, the trade classification is Electrical worker grade 5. With the industry, tool and licence allowances the all-purpose rate is $1,223.11 a week, $32.19 an hour, which is the figure the pay guide prints for a licensed electrical mechanic.
Where these figures come from.
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Contracting Award 2020 (MA000025)
- Effective from
- 1 July 2026
- Consolidated to
- 1 July 2026
- Determinations
- PR799280, PR799306, PR799463
- Retrieved
- 19 September 2026
- Printed rate figures matched
- 36
- Allowance figures matched
- 50
Read from the Fair Work award library, with the weekly figures and every allowance share matched against the Fair Work Ombudsman pay guide published 7 August 2026 and retrieved 19 September 2026.
Nothing here is copied from another pay site. The extractor refuses to write a figure that differs by a cent from the one the award or the pay guide prints. Rates change from the first full pay period on or after the effective date, so a payslip covering the changeover can lawfully carry the older rate for part of the period. Award rates for the other trades are on Apprentice Wages.
What this page does not cover.
State and territory licensing
What an apprentice may do on site, and the licences and supervision that go with it, are set by each state and territory, not by the award. They do not change the rate: the licence allowance share is part of every apprentice rate here.
Electrical work outside contracting
This award covers electrical, electronic and communications contractors. An apprentice employed by a manufacturer, a mine, a utility or a government body can fall under a different award or agreement, with different rates.
Group training organisations
The award covers group training services and the apprentices they place with host employers, so these rates are the floor there too. Some group schemes pay above them.
Enterprise agreements and above-award pay
An enterprise agreement can set higher apprentice rates, and many contractors pay above the award. Everything here is a minimum.
Penalty rates, overtime and shiftwork
Weekend, public holiday, overtime and shift rates are worked out on the all-purpose rate and are not shown. Schedule B of the award prints them for apprentices.
Apprentices who started before 2014, and trainees
Clause 16.4(a)(i) keeps an older scale for apprentices who started before 1 January 2014, which is not published here. Traineeships are paid under the National Training Wage, not these rates.
Apprentice Electrician Wages questions, answered.
What is a 1st year apprentice electrician paid in 2026-27?
$16.39 an hour, or $622.72 a week full-time, for an apprentice under 21 who has not completed Year 12 and started on or after 1 January 2014. With Year 12 it is $17.97 an hour, $682.76 a week. Those figures are the all-purpose rate: 50% of the Electrical worker grade 5 rate of $1,119.10, plus the full $22.31 tool allowance and 50% of the licence and industry allowances. Take-home is about $573.41 a week after income tax and the Medicare levy.
What does a mature age apprentice electrician get paid?
An adult apprentice, meaning 21 or over when the training contract is signed, is paid $25.87 an hour in the first year, $982.95 a week, and $28.90 an hour from the second year to the fourth. That is $360.23 a week more than a junior first year apprentice. Someone who already worked for the same employer under this award, for six months full-time or twelve months part-time or as a regular casual, keeps the minimum rate of the classification they were on if it is higher.
What is a 4th year apprentice electrician paid?
$26.50 an hour, $1,006.97 a week, whether or not the apprentice finished Year 12, because the two junior scales meet at 82% of the trade rate from the third year. A fourth year adult apprentice is on $28.90 an hour. On qualifying, the Electrical worker grade 5 all-purpose rate is $32.19 an hour.
Why does an electrical apprentice earn more than an apprentice in most other trades?
Because clause 16.4 adds three all-purpose allowances to the percentage. A first year apprentice on 50% of the $1,119.10 trade rate would be on $559.55 a week, which is what the same percentage pays under most other awards. The tool allowance of $22.31, plus 50% of the $40.29 licence allowance and the $41.41 industry allowance, adds $63.17 and takes it to $622.72. Rates for the other awards are on Apprentice Wages.
Does finishing Year 12 change the 2nd year apprentice electrician wage?
Yes. The second year is $19.55 an hour without Year 12 and $21.13 with it, a difference of $60.05 a week. Year 12 also lifts the first year, from $16.39 to $17.97 an hour. From the third year the two scales are the same, so the Year 12 advantage is worth $120.09 a week across the first two years combined.
Is an apprentice electrician paid for travelling to a job site?
Where the employer has the apprentice start or finish on a job site instead of the depot, clause 18.6 pays a fares allowance of $28.26 a day in full, or $5.07 a day if the employer offers free transport, plus the apprentice's share of the $8.69 travel time allowance: $4.35 a day in the first year, rising to $7.13 in the fourth. Neither is paid on a day that starts and finishes at the depot, and neither counts toward overtime or leave.
